The Carlisle Mosquito Online

Friday, June 6, 2008

Engagement

Andrew Dewing to wed Melissa Kiely

Chip and Debby Dewing of South Street are pleased to announce the engagement of their son

Andrew Bard Dewing to Melissa Ellen Kiely, daughter of Mary and Dennis Lacroix of Watertown, Connecticut, and James and Nancy Kiely of Woodbury, Connecticut.

Andrew graduated from Middlesex School in Concord and received a B.A from the University of Pennsylvania. He is currently a project manager at Corporation for Advancement of Medical Technologies in Boston and is beginning a master’s program at Suffolk University.

Melissa earned a B.A. from Merrimack College and a M.Ed. from American International College. She is currently a behavior therapist at Cabot Elementary School in Newton. A summer 2008 wedding is planned.

APPLAUSE FOR THE NEWEST EAGLE SCOUT. Drew Lockwood (center) stands with his parents Lee and Tom Lockwood after receiving the rank of Eagle Scout at a ceremony held on Sunday at Union Hall. (Photo by Ellen Huber)

 

Donovan Meehan, six-year-old Concord resident and grandson of Betty and Harold Meehan of Autumn Lane, participated in the Celebration of Dance, presented by the Heavey Quinn Academy of Irish Dance, on May 31 at Chelmsford High School Performing Arts Center. Donovan was one of ten dancing the Papelbon Jig. Also dancing were Taylor and Kelsey Perkins of Autumn Lane. They performed the Catch the Dance Fever.

 

 

 

 

 

Awards and scholarships presented at CCHS Awards Nights

Seniors

Andrews, Nina - Concord Community Chest Award

Arthur, Letice - Lions Club of Concord Scholarship

Barrett, Brittany - Wells A. Hall Scholarship

Belton, Samuel - Kathleene Pendergast Scholarship

Carr, Ian - Rhode Island School of Design

Cavanagh, William - Concord Community Chest Award

Cronin, Caroline - Comcast Leaders and Achievers Scholarship

Darling, Nicholas - Norma Hewey Uraneck Award

DeJesus, Hannah - Lions Club of Concord Scholarship

Delsener, Mary - Eleanor Baldwin Fenn Award

Dunbrack, Caitlin - The Carlson Award

Ehrlich, Charlotte - Robert C. Byrd Nominee, Barbara Ramsey Award

Fandel, Chloe - School for the Museum of Fine Arts Book Award

Fay, Brittany - Thomas Dillon Award, 2Volunteer Presidents Award, MaFla Award in Spanish

Fields, Shawna - Middlesex Savings Charitable Foundation Scholarship

Flint, Rebecca - Concord Community Chest Award

Linley Gerber - Stanley Z. Koplik Certificate of Mastery

Hisey, William - Elaine Hardie Award

Johnson, Adam - Middlesex West Chamber of Commerce Scholarhship

Johnson, Julius - National Achievement Scholarship Program - Outstanding Participant

Masland, Fiona - MaFla Award in French, MaFla Award in Chinese

Maslowski, Jaime - Rotary Club of Concord Scholarship

Mayer, Heather - Stanley Z. Koplik Certificate of Mastery

Medeiros, Cathryn - DAR History Book Award

Meltaus, Alina - Political Science Award

Meyer, Anthony - DAR Good Citizen Award

Miller, Ryan - Edward B. Caiger Award, Stanley Z. Koplik Certificate of Mastery

Morgan, Kristen - Stanley Z. Koplik Certificate of Mastery

Pikler, Andras - Joseph Regan Biology Award

Ramirez, Geisha - Rotary Club of Concord Scholarship, Norma Hewey Uraneck Award

Schmidt - Chang, Robert - Middlesex West Chamber of Commerce Scholarship

Sheppard, Angela - Mass College of Art Book Award

Stuart, Emily - MaFla Award in Latin

Tattersall, Alice - The Thomas Huckins Memorial Scholarship

Williams, Timothy Scott - Rotary Club of Concord Scholarship

Zellman - Roherer, Isabelle - Concord Community Chest Award

Zhu, Rebecca - Middlesex County Bar Association Award, Commonwealth Award for Exemplary Service

Juniors

Adams, Samantha - 2Volunteer Presidents Award

Allen - Fahlander, Andrew - St. Lawrence University Book Award

Berman, Emily - Wellesley College Book Award

Bhatia, Shivani - University of Rochester Xerox Award, St. Michael’s College Book Award

Ciuffetti, Lisa - St. Anselm College Book Award

Corrao Clanon, Samuel - NCTE Award, Williams College Book Award

Dweck, Samantha - Boston University School of Education Book Award

Galligan, Siobhan - Mt. Holyoke Book Award

Guild, Theodore (Teddy) - John O’Connell Award

Hamilton, Virginia - Wilson Flight Earth Science Award

Johnson, William - New England Institute of Technology Book Award

Meyerson, Sophia - Princeton Book Award

Morrison, Miranda - Brown Book Award, NCTE Award

O’Brien, Sinead - Columbia University Book Award

O’Neil, Paul - Colorado School of Mines Medal of Achievement in Math & Science, New England Institute of Technology Book Award, Joseph P. O’Brian Award, St. Michael’s College Book Award

Pearl, Jessie - Yale University Book Award

Perry, William - The Rensselaer Medal Certificate

Price, Katharine - Dartmouth Book Award

Prifti, Lucas - 2Volunteer Presidents Award

Robinson, Blair - Smith College Book Award

Ruhlmann, Brian - 2Volunteer Presidents Award

Ryan, Veronica - Middlebury College Book Award

Schmidt - Chang, Angela - Mim Clark Award

Shoup, David - Hawthorne/Old Manse Book Award, University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Award, College of the Holy Cross Book Award

Slocum, Lydia - Harvard Prize Book Award

Tenner, Daniel - University of Rochester Frederick Douglass & Susan B Anthony Award, Clark University Book Award

Tobin, Carolyn - Connecticut College Book Award

Trieschman, Erich - Harvard Prize Book Award

Woodward, Ema - Regis College Book Award

Zaunbrecher, Rebecca - University of Rochester Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award

Sophomores

Boyajian, Benjamin - Sophomore Math Award

Burmeister, Victoria - Paula Sioris Poetry Award

Gechijian, Lara - Hugh O’Brien Youth Leadership Award

Goodhue, Elise - Hugh O’Brien Youth Leadership Award

Guttadauro, Georgia - Rensselaer Paul & Kathleen Severino Leadership Award - School Nominee

Kiel, Kristen - Hugh O’Brien Youth Leadership Award

Krishna, Tara - 2Volunteer Presidents Award

Orlando, Kathleen - 2Volunteer Presidents Award

Freshmen

Rayson, David - Concord Community Chest

 

Art awards for CCHS students

The following CCHS students earned Boston Globe Art Awards:

Seniors

Eleanor Buxbaum – Gold Key Portfolio, Honorable Mention, Senior Portfolio Nominee

Hannah Hildreth – Senior Portfolio Nominee

Andrew Hopkinson – Gold Key, Senior Portfolio Nominee

Elise Lamoreaux – Senior Portfolio Nominee

Olivia Lawson – Silver Key

Mary Bianca Mattocks – Gold Key

Juniors

Gold Key – Virginia Hamilton

Honorable Mention – Donna Pioli, Julie Tzeng, Camilla Vogt

Certificate of Recognition – Anna Cataldo, Daniel Kirchgessner, Nathaniel Malchik, William Perry

Sophomores

Honorable Mention – Janice Galejs, Marcus Kulik

Certificate of Recognition – Amelia Greenwald

Freshman

Certificate of Recognition – Natalie Fondriest

Two juniors, Anna Cataldo and Janice Lee were given the Worcester Art All State Award. ∆

Please send us information on your private school and college graduates. The Mosquito will feature graduates in late June issues.


© 2008 The Carlisle Mosquito