The Carlisle Mosquito Online

Friday, July 18, 2003

Features

The 28th annual Carlisle road races
Family participation was significant again in both races: The Mariano family, whose participation dates back to the very first Old Home Day Races in 1976, had 8 members from 3 generations running! To the best of my count there were 21 families (accounting for 76 of the total 178) with at least 3 members running this year: the Albertos, Bagshaws, Bojanics, Boors, Brophys, Clarkes, Drinkwaters, Freedmans, Hendricksons, Howes, Ratcliffes, Saydes, Veitchs, and Verrills with 3; Barnett/Tallands, Harrings, Osbornes, and Youngs with 4; Cooks and Forellis with 5. Another highlight was Dr. Lise Edelberg Nigrovic's 5-mile run pushing her year-old twins in a stroller.

Many thank yous

I want to thank the Carlisle Police for their excellent traffic direction and control, handling the revised 5-mile course flawlessly and making both races safe for the runners, and Dori Davis for her continuing support as treasurer.

Since the race wouldn't be possible without the following individuals, many of whom have volunteered their time and expertise year after year, sincerest thanks go to: Susan Bondurant, Newel Cantrill, Amy and Evelyn Caruso, Phil Conti, Kay Edelberg, Sarah Goldsmith, Anne, Eric, and Kevin Halvorsen, Ellen Huber, Chuck Hughes, Alistair and Lynn Lucks, Ollie Naidich, Frederika Perry, and Sabrina Perry, my de facto race coordinator, who has volunteered countless hours of her time since the very first race in 1976, streamlining many forms and procedures and organizing the critical start/finish volunteers; also to my son, Rand (assisted by my wife, Leslie), who created a computer program allowing the facilitation of the registration and results tabulation.

If anyone is due a participant ribbon or medal but was not at the awards ceremony to accept it, please call Ronald Kmiec at 1-978-369-6130.

1 mile results

Place First Name Last Name Time Prizes

1 Taylor Brophy 5:33 1st Place Male, 1st Male 12-14
2 David Tobin 5:41 2nd Place Male, 2nd Male 12-14
3 Michael Brophy 5:44 3rd Place Male, 1st Male 40-49
4 Andy Brown 5:45 3rd Male 12-14
5 Dan Chapman 5:47 1st Male 15-19
6 Roy Bondurant 5:50 2nd Male 15-19
7 Anthony Jr. Mariano 5:51
8 Aaron Freedman 6:02
9 Sam Rolley 6:06 3rd Male 15-19
10 Kirill Shubin 6:07
11 Ben Young 6:25
12 Ronald Kmiec 6:29 1st Male 60-69
13 Jason Mestancik 6:32
14 Olivia Cooney 6:38 1st Place Female, 1st Female 12-14
15 Ryan Alberto 6:39 1st Male 10-11
16 Amelia Barnett 6:41 2nd Place Female, 1st Female 10-11
17 Ben Verrill 6:43 2nd Male 10-11
18 Tim Lamere 6:44 3rd Male 10-11
19 Tim Marchese 6:46
20 Thomas Veitch 6:50
21 Brian Barnett 6:52 1st Male 50-59
22 Oliver Bojanic 6:53
23 Karen Ringheiser 6:54 3rd Place Female, 1st Female 30-39
24 Jeremy Mestancik 6:55
25 Christopher Bojanic 6:58
26 Samantha Dweck 6:59 2nd Female 12-14
27 Tyler Smith 7:01
28 Kevin Clarke 7:02
29 Alex Kinmonth 7:05
30 Alexandria Alberto 7:07 3rd Female 12-14
31 Richard Carey 7:11
32 Morgan Evans 7:12 2nd Female 10-11
33 Brittany Geoffroy 7:15
34 Michael Bagshaw 7:17
35 Estelle Faulkner 7:18
36 Chris Burnham 7:19
37 Hillary Cook 7:20 3rd Female 10-11
38 Katie Hendrickson 7:23
39 Heidi Harring 7:24 1st Female 40-49
40 Ann Burnham 7:29
41 Derrick Amodei 7:34 1st Male 8-9
42 Poh Lim 7:35
43 Meg Parson 7:36 1st Female 8-9
44 Emily Howe 7:37
45 Caroline Howe 7:38
46 Tad Osborne 7:39 2nd Male 8-9
47 Benjamin Parson 7:40
48 Rick Amodei 7:41
49 Charles Bennet 7:42
50 Katie Brown 7:43 1st Female 15-19
51 Tracey Young 7:54
52 Megan Ratcliffe 8:00 1st Female 6-7
53 Bruce Hendrickson 8:01
54 Parkman Howe 8:02
55 Sonia Boor 8:04
56 Jackson Forelli 8:11
57 Drew André 8:15 3rd Male 8-9
58 Abi Young 8:16
59 Lindsay Cook 8:19
60 Charles Young 8:22
61 Parker Brophy 8:23
62 Corrie Osborne 8:24 2nd Female 8-9
63 Tilly Barnett 8:25 3rd Female 8-9
64 Claudia Talland 8:26
65 Ben Schofield 8:26 1st Male 6-7
66 Tucker Marchese 8:30
67 Stephanie Malis 8:35
68 Colby Mariano 8:38
69 Lindsey Verrill 8:39
70 David Verrill 8:40
71 Lauren Tierney 8:41
72 Christopher Jr. Mariano 8:42
73 Christopher Sr. Mariano 8:43 1st Male 30-39
74 Dillon Mariano 8:46
75 Laura Drinkwater 8:49 2nd Female 6-7
76 Melissa Weiksnar 8:52
77 Melissa Mariano 8:54
78 John Bernardin 9:02
79 Casey Freedman 9:03 2nd Female 15-19
80 David Freedman 9:04
81 Margot Littlefield 9:07
82 William Young 9:10
83 Thomas Ratcliffe, Jr. 9:13 1st Male 5+Under
84 Fiona Kinmonth 9:15 3rd Female 6-7
85 Julia Veitch 9:18
86 Andy Veitch 9:19
87 Michelle Carey 9:20
88 Talia Simon 9:22
89 Rachel Andre 9:24
90 Nick Mariano 9:30 2nd Male 6-7
91 David Bagshaw 9:31 3rd Male 6-7
92 Chase Osborne 9:41 2nd Male 5+Under
93 Christopher Osborne 9:42
94 Niles Cocanour 9:48
95 Nancy DiRomualdo 9:52
96 Christie Cocanour 9:54
97 Alexander Sayde 9:54
98 Michael Drinkwater 9:55
99 Ali Forelli 10:01
100 Ewan Bagshaw 10:09 3rd Male 5+Under
101 Tori Forelli 10:10
102 Anthony Sr. Mariano 10:20 1st Male 70+, Oldest
103 Billy Simpson 10:21
104 Roberta Simpson 10:23
105 Laura Schofield 10:26
106 Roxane Sayde 10:28
107 Whitney Cook 10:35
108 Dan Cook 10:36
109 Samantha Blue 10:37
110 Jack Bondurant 10:46
111 Chris Elwood 10:50
112 David Elwood 11:00
113 Erika Hedden 11:01 1st Female 5+Under
114 Lea Reed 11:13
115 Charlotte Clarke 11:14
116 Amelia Cox 11:15
117 Beth Clarke 11:16
118 Jacqui Malis 11:22
119 Henry Hedden 11:44
120 Chely J. Watson-Badell 11:54
121 Chela Badell-Watson 12:11
122 Matthew Boor 12:20
123 Spencer Meyer 12:27
124 Patrick Forelli 12:44
125 Reilly Harring 12:53 2nd Female 5+Under
126 Alden Harring 12:57 3rd Female 5+Under, Youngest
127 Vaughn Harring 13:08


5 mile results

Place First Name Last Name Time Prizes

1 Anthony Mariano 31:12 1st Place Male, 1st Male 40-49
2 Chris Alberto 32:11 2nd Place Male
3 Roy Bondurant 32:15 3rd Place Male, 1st Male 15-19, Youngest
4 Joe Carpenito 32:17
5 Jeff Blue 32:25 1st Male 30-39
6 John Forelli 32:47
7 Richard Fine 33:13
8 Justin Hendrickson 33:21
9 Kim Ratcliffe 33:47 1st Place Female, 1st Female 40-49
10 Henry Cox 33:54
11 Ronald Kmiec 34:09 1st Male 60-69
12 Ben Phillipo 34:22
13 John Bernardin 34:47
14 Caleb Hsieh 34:49
15 John Bakewell 35:00
16 Bart Littlefield 35:04
17 Ken Moore 35:28
18 Sandy Zinka 35:57
19 Robert Peary 36:03 1st Male 50-59
20 Karen Ringheiser 36:16 2nd Place Female, 1st Female 30-39
21 Steve Engle 36:20 1st Male 20-29
22 David Lakness 36:48
23 William Knute 37:02
24 Don Drinkwater 37:30
25 Scott Barnes 38:37
26 Leo Geoffroy 38:49
27 Vaughn Harring 38:52
28 Alicia Andre 39:06 3rd Place Female
29 Patricia Russo 39:56
30 Stephen Boor 39:57
31 Donald King 39:58
32 Ed Andrews 40:07
33 Rick Jones 40:48
34 Emma Ansara 41:16 1st Female 20-29
35 John Windhol 41:25
36 Tony DiRomualdo 41:47
37 Frank Sargent 42:08
38 Dejan Bojanic 42:26
39 Richard Meyer 43:00
40 David Barber 45:01
41 Melissa Weiksnar 45:10
42 Graham Lucks 45:24
43 Nancy Roberts 45:32 1st Female 50-59
44 Heather Pierce 45:34
45 Peter Burn 46:17
46 Catherine Porier 48:22
47 Richard Sayde 48:38
48 Lise Edelberg Nigrovic 53:33
49 Murray Edelberg 53:34 Oldest
50 Kathy Balles 54:30
51 Lynn Wickwire 62:49



2003 The Carlisle Mosquito