The Carlisle Mosquito Online

Friday, July 13, 2001

Features

Record turnout for Carlisle's 26th annual Old Home Day road races

Last year's record of 150 was shattered when 168 runners completed the two races: 52 competed in the five-mile race at 7:30 a.m. (17 female), and 116 in the one-mile race at 8:30 (42 female). It was a fine day for runningsunny with a temperature of about 70 degrees.

Chris Alberto, second to Tim Harte last year, won the five-mile race handily in a time of 30:59. He took the lead from the start and never relinquished it. John Forelli finished 1:02 back in 32:01, followed by Tim Parson's third place time of 32:51.

Winning the women's division five-mile race was Kim Ratcliffe, course record-holder, in a time of 34:29 (9th overall). Second place finisher, in a time of 36:27, was Wendy Svatek (16th). Alicia Andre, who won this race three previous times in 1991, 1995, and 1997, took third place in 39:19 (24th).

First place in the men's one-mile race went to Andy Mancini, last year's winner, with a time of 5:31, followed in 2nd place by Joe Carpenito in 5:47, and Taylor Brophy repeating his last year's 3rd-place finish in 5:48.

Alison Probolus won the women's division in 7:12 (23rd overall), followed in 2nd by Amelia Barnett (26th) in 7:23 and Brittany Geoffroy (34th) in a virtual tie with Alexandria Alberto at 7:39.

Family participation again was significant in both races: The Mariano family, whose participation dates back to the very first Old Home Day Races in 1976, had 8 members from 3 generations running! To the best of my count there were 18 other families with at least 3 members running this year: the Bernardins, Brophys, Burnhams,

Careys, Edelberg/Nigovics, Forellis, Ranneys, Stengrevics, and Verrills with 3; the Albertos/Ferrigno, Barnetts/Talland, Clarkes, Drinkwaters, McCandlesses, and Veitchs with 4; and the Bloomfields, Cooks, and the Littlefields with 5.

I want to thank the Carlisle Police for their superb traffic direction and control, making both races safe for the runners, and Dori Davis for her continuing assistance as treasurer.

Since the race wouldn't be possible without the following individuals, particularly Sabrina Perry's wizardry at the start/finish line, many of whom have volunteered their time and expertise year after year, sincerest thanks go to: Newell Cantrill, Joan Carroll-Cronin, Jean Donnelly, Kay Edelberg, Ken & Marilyn Harte, Ellen Huber, Chuck Hughes, Lynn & Stan Lucks, Ollie Naidich, Frederika and Sabrina Perry, Kim & Tom Ratcliffe, Martha Svatek, and Ben & David Verrill.

If anyone is due a participant ribbon but was not at the awards ceremony to accept it , please call Ronald Kmiec at 1-978-369-6130. Apologies to all whose names were misspelled and for any other errors inadvertently contained herein. If there was anyone else who participated and finished but whose name was not included inthe results, please call me.

Five-mile results

1 Chris Alberto, 30:59, 1st M, 1st in M 40-49
2 John Forelli, 32:01, 2nd M, 1st in M 30-39
3 Tim Parson, 32:51, 3rd M

4 Peter Nigrovic, 32:56
5 Richard Fine, 32:59
6 Ford von Weise, 33:20
7 Claude von Roesgen, 33:40
8 Henry Cox, 34:15
9 Kim Ratcliffe, 34:29, 1st F, 1st F in 40-49
10 Bart Littlefield, 34:36
11 Ronald Kmiec, 34:48, 1st M in 50- 59
12 Bob Burnham, 34:55
13 Jeffrey Blue, 34:58
14 Leo Geoffroy, 35:25
15 John Bernardin, 35:47
16 Wendy Svatek, 36:27, 2nd F, 1st F in 30-39
17 Sandy Zinke, 37:15
18 Roy Bondurant, 37:30, 1st M in 12- 14
19 Robert Frimanson, 37:41
20 Brian Coffey, 37:57
21 Don Naugler, 38:12
22 Don Drinkwater, 38:38
23 David Chaffin, 38:52
24 Alicia Andre, 39:19, 3rd F
25 Claudia Talland, 39:32
26 Jim Colleran, 39:34
27 Melissa Weiksnar, 39:50
28 Kelly Stringham, 40:07
29 Richard Meyer, 40:39
30 Eric Hedblom, 40:58
31 Frank Sargent, 41:06
32 Patricia Russo, 41:32
33 Karen Ringheiser, 41:37
34 Lise Edelberg Nigrovic, 41:53, 1st F in 20-29
35 Laurie Engdahl, 42:13
36 Sandy Nash, 42:37
37 Jeff Bloomfield, 42:57
38 Chip Dewing, 44:39
39 Nancy Roberts, 45:00, 1st F in 50- 59
40 Peter Burn, 45:22
41 Harvey Nosowitz, 45:47
42 Tim Galligan, 45:49, Youngest
43 David Barber, 46:00
44 Tanni Kuo, 46:08
45 John Stengrevics, 46:21
46 Stephen Smith, 46:22
47 Kate McCandless, 47:06
48 Gina Perini, 47:07
49 Dan Bojanic, 47:27
50 Murray Edelberg, 48:21, 1st M in 60+, Oldest
51 Nancey Ranney, 48:25
52 Susan Stengrevics, 50:51

One-mile results

1 Andy Mancini, 05:31, 1st M, 1st M in 15-19
2 Joe Carpenito, 05:47, 2nd M, 1st M in 12-14
3 Taylor Brophy, 05:48, 3rd M, 1st M in 10-11
4 John Bakewell, 05:52, 1st M in 40- 49
5 Graham Lucks, 05:53, 1st M in 20- 29
6 Sam Rolley, 06:12, 2nd M 15-19

7 Philip Caruso, 06:14
8 Jon Willard, 06:23
9 Aaron Freedman, 06:25, 2nd M 10- 11
10 Jeff Brown, 06:26
11 Ronald Kmiec, 06:31, 1st M in 50- 59
12 Brenden Hedblom, 06:37
13 Roy Bondurant, 06:38, 2nd M in 12-14
14 Trevor Ranney, 06:39
15 Jason Mestancik, 06:42
16 Robert Ranney, 06:47
17 Alex Stengrevics, 06:53
18 David Freedman, 06:54
19 Andy Brown, 06:56
20 Ryan Alberto, 06:58, 1st M in 8-9
21 Ben Verrill, 06:59, 2nd M in 8-9
22 Thomas Veitch, 07:03
23 Alison Probolus, 07:12, 1st F, 1st F in 12-14
24 Evan Tierney, 07:20
25 Rex Littlefield, 07:21
26 Amelia Barnett, 07:23, 2nd F, 1st F in 8-9
27 Brian Barnett, 07:25
28 Richard Carey, 07:26
29 Matthew Richards, 07:28
30 Eric Dinardo, 07:29
31 Bill Ranney, 07:31
32 Chris Burnham, 07:34
33 Christopher Bojanic, 07:37
34 Brittany Geoffroy, 07:39, 3rd F, 1st F in 10-11
35 Alexandria Alberto, 07:39, 2nd F in 12-14
36 Arley Donovan, 07:40, 2nd F in 10- 11
37 Nicola Carey, 07:40
38 Andrew Veitch, 07:41
39 Kurt Naugler, 07:43, 1st M in 6-7
40 Evgeny Vasukov, 07:44
41 Gregory Naugler, 07:47
42 Kerrie Bourque, 07:48, 2nd F in 8-9
43 Basil Bourque, 07:49
44 Hillary Cook, 07:50
45 Dillon Mariano, 07:51
46 Tony Mariano, Jr., 07:52
47 Eric Stengrevics, 07:53
48 Kim Donovan, 07:54, 1st F in 30- 39
Tony Mariano with his five-year-old grandson Nicholas Mariano at the finish of the one-mile race.

49 Andrew Lind, 07:55
50 Dan Cook, 08:01
51 Kevin Clarke, 08:03
52 Brendon Canavan, 08:04, 2nd M in 6-7
53 Clark Bakewell, 08:05
54 Heidi Harring, 08:08, 1st F in 40- 49
55 Vaughn Harring, 08:09, 1st M in 30-39
56 Grant McCandless, 08:10
57 Derrick Amodei, 08:11
58 Rick Amodei, 08:13
59 Katie Hendrickson, 08:14
60 Bruce Hendrickson, 08:16
61 Jackson Forelli, 08:18
62 Meg Parson, 08:27, 1st F in 6-7
63 Lindsay Cook, 08:28
64 Siobhan Galligan, 08:33
65 Melissa Mariano, 08:42
66 Christopher Mariano, 08:44
67 Michelle Carey, 08:46, 2nd F in 6- 7
68 Natalie Barnett, 08:47
69 Christopher Mariano, Jr., 08:48
70 Ted Day-Fratto, 08:49
71 Kelsey Erickson, 08:52
72 Lindsay Verrill, 08:53
73 Robert Drinkwater, 08:54
74 David Verrill, 08:55
75 Kristen Kiel, 08:56
76 Jeff Kiel, 09:13
77 Parker Brophy, 09:20
78 Kristine Bergenheim, 09:24
79 Charlie Bloomfield, 09:29
80 Margot Littlefield, 09:30
81 Jack Littlefield, 09:34
82 Bart Littlefield, 09:36
83 James Bloomfield, 09:41, 1st M in 5 & Under
84 Nicole Bloomfield, 09:43
85 Ian Bloomfield, 09:52
86 Lauren Tierney, 09:54
87 Krista Stengrevics, 09:56
88 Claudia Talland, 09:57
89 Maura Ferrigno, 10:16
90 Gail Bernardin, 10:20
91 Jimmy Burnham, 10:21
92 Ann Burnham, 10:22
93 Colby Mariano, 10:24
94 Nicholas Mariano, 10:25
95 Jack Bondurant, 10:26
96 Julie Mangin, 10:41
97 Abbay McCandless, 10:47
98 Charlotte Clarke, 11:04
99 Bob Clarke, 11:05
100 Andrew Mangin, 11:08
101 Ali Forelli, 11:20
102 Tori Forelli, 11:21, 1st F in 5 & Under
103 Beth Clarke, 11:22
104 Michael Drinkwater, 11:51
105 Laura Drinkwater, 11:54, 2nd F5 & Under
106 Anthony Mariano, Sr., 12:21, 1st M in 60+, Oldest
107 Amelia Cox, 12:30
108 Julia Veitch, 12:44
109 Eleanor McCandless, 12:45
110 Claudia Veitch, 12:51
111 Samantha Blue, 12:52
112 Jeffrey Blue, 12:52
113 Henry Hedden, 13:36
114 Thomas Hedden, 13:36
115 Whitney Cook, 14:00, Youngest
116 Marion Cook, 14:01


+YEAR+ The Carlisle Mosquito