The Carlisle Mosquito Online

Friday, July 14, 2000

News

25th Annual Carlisle Road Races

A total of 150 runners (breaking last year's record of 134) completed the two races: 50 runners competed in the 5 mile race at 7:30 A.M. (11 female), 100 in the 1 mile race at 8:30 (37 female). It was a fine day for running - sunny with temperature in the mid-70's.

Course record-holder (25:58, '91) Tim Harte won this race for the 8th time in its 25 year history, repeating last year's finish in the 5 mile race. He finished 2:52 ahead of Chris Alberto's 31:39 with a time of 28:47. Tim has won the 5 miler in 1985, 1987, 1990, 1991, 1997-99. Sam Pietropolis finished in 3rd place in 31:59.

Winning the women's division was Caroline Bing in a time of 37:19, 17th overall. Second place finisher, in a time of 38:35, was Alicia Andre, who won this race 3 previous times - 1991, 1995, & 1997. Claudia Talland repeated last year's 3rd place finish in 40:11.

First place in the men's 1 mile race went to Andy Mancini with a time of 5:37, followed in 2nd place by Erik Kabyer in 5:48, with 3rd going to Taylor Brophy in 6:04.

The women's division reached a milestone with the 1st place finish of Tara O'Donnell. She was the first woman to break 6:00 in the race since the course record 5:51 of Rennie Munson, one of my former piano pupils, in 1981. Tara's 5:59 was also good for 3rd place overall, and was 1:11 ahead of 2nd place finisher Lisa Debruzzi's 7:10. Maggie Rolley rounded out the top three in 7:17.

Family participation was significant in both races: The Mariano family, whose participation dates back to the very first Old Home Day Races in 1976, had 9 members from 3 generations running! To the best of my count there were 16 families with at least 3 members running this year: the Albertos, Barnetts, Childs, Edelberg/Nigrovics, Kilfoyles, Lameres, Lucks, Ranneys, and Rolleys with 3; Barnetts/Tallands, Lous and Veitchs with 4; and the Cooks, Drinkwaters, and Stengrevics with 5.

I want to thank the Carlisle Police for their superb traffic direction and control, making both races safe for the runners, and Dori Davis for her continuing assistance as treasurer.

Since the race wouldn't be possible without the following individuals, many of whom have volunteered their time and expertise year after year, sincerest thanks go to: Newell Cantrill, Phil Caruso, Phil Conti, Kay Edelberg, Sarah Goldsmith, Ken & Marilyn Harte, Ellen Huber, Chuck Hughes, Rob Marra, Frederika and Sabrina Perry (Sabrina was the bulwark of these races for many years and graciously agreed to take part on this anniversary), Wendy Powell, and Kim Ratcliffe. An extra note of appreciation to Phil Conti for his efforts above and beyond the duties he was to have had when he took over the 1 mile results and prize-awarding so I could participate in the parade.

There was a little confusion in the passing out of T-Shirts. Due to the large race-day registration, this being the first time I have had to deal with T-shirts/sizes, etc., some errors were made and a number of people who pre-registered arrived to pick up shirts after the race when they were all gone. I have several left (3 medium and 1 small), which I found afterwards, and welcome calls from anyone who preregistered and failed to receive one.

If anyone is due a participant ribbon but was not at the awards ceremony to accept it please call Ronald Kmiec at 369-6130. Apologies to all whose names were misspelled and for any other errors inadvertently contained herein.

Five Mile Results

1 Tim Harte 28:47

1st M, 1st M 30-39

2 Chris Alberto 31:39

2nd M, 1st M 40-49

3 Sam Pietropolis 31:49

3rd M

4 Henry Cox 32:15

5 John Bakewell 32:34

6 Tim Parson 33:26 7 Richard Fine 33:29

8 Bill Holland 33:32

9 Bart Littlefield 34:03

10 Ronald Kmiec 34:31

1st M 50-59

11 Marc Lamere 34:55

12 Peter Nigrovic 35:11

13 Rudy Bunde 35:31

14 Bob Burnham 36:16

15 Tony Mariano, Jr. 36:42

16 David Erickson 36:51

17 Caroline Bing 37:19

1st F, 1st F 20-29

18 Don Drinkwater 38:03

19 Alicia Andre 38:35

2nd F, 1st F 30-39

20 Peter Scavongelli 38:51

21 Douglas Stevenson 39:15

22 Francis Sargent 39:28

23 Brian Coffey 39:57

24 Claudia Talland 40:11

3rd F, 1st F 40-49

25 Kathleen Shimmel 40:13

26 Paul Mingardi 40:30

1st M 20-29

27 Richard Meyer 40:52

28 Kim Donovan 41:14

29 Leo Geoffroy 41:15

30 Jim Paisner 41:31

31 Russell Materne 41:53

32 Brett Johnson 42:18

33 Lise Edelberg Nigrovic 42:18

34 John Ballantine 42:49

35 Eric Hedblom 42:52

36 Tim Galligan 43:16

1st M 11-14, Youngest

37 William Johnson 43:24

38 Ann Burnham 43:26

39 Nancy Roberts 43:40

40 Harvey Nosowitz 44:07

41 John Kilfoyle 44:43

42 Marc Epstein 45:45

1st M 15-19

43 Murray Edelberg 47:06

1st M 60+, Oldest

44 Ben Buchwald 47:08

45 Melissa Weiksnar 49:14

46 Brian Larsen 49:17

47 Susan Stengrevics 50:46

48 John Stengrevics 50:46

49 Kris Gines 54:05

50 Bob Goldsmith 59:53

One Mile Results

1 Andy Mancini 05:37

1st M, 1st M 15-19

2 Erik Kabyer 05:48

2nd M, 1st M 30-39

3 Tara O'Donnell 05:59

1st F, 1st F 15-19

4 Taylor Brophy 06:04

3rd M, 1st M 9-10

5 Matt Kilfoyle 06:22

1st M 11-14

6 Joe Carpenito 06:23

2nd M 11-14

7 Ronald Kmiec 06:28

1st M 50-59

8 Roy Bondurant 06:32

3rd M 11-14

9 Kirill Shubin 06:39

10 Sam Rolley 06:45

11 Brendan Hedblom 06:48

2nd M 9-10

12 Jason Mestancik 06:52

3rd M 9-10

13 Aaron Freedman 06:53

14 Trevor Ranney 07:03

15 Lisa Debruzzi 07:10

2nd F, 1st F 11-14

16 David Freedman 07:14

1st M 40-49

17 Alex Stengrevics 07:15

18 Robert Ranney 07:16

19 Maggie Rolley 07:17

3rd F, 2nd F 15-19

20 Jeremy Mestancik 07:20

21 Joey Childs 07:21

22 Ben Childs 07:23

1st M 6 & under

23 Joe Childs 07:24

24 Edward Morin 07:25

25 Amelia Caruso 07:45 2nd F 11-14

26 Erinna Kilfoyle 07:47 1st F 9-10

27 Timothy Lamere 07:48 1st M 7-8

28 Zhenya Vasakov 07:49

29 Alexandria Alberto 07:50 3rd F 11-14

30 Tommy Veitch 07:53 2nd M 7-8

31 Matt Knight 07:55

32 Rex littlefield 07:55 3rd M 7-8

33 Kelsey Canavan 07:56 1st F 7-8

34 Evan Tierney 07:57

35 Jason Drinkwater 07:58

36 Amelia Barnett 07:59 2nd F 7-8

37 Brian Barnett 07:59

38 Justin Harris 08:09

39 James Harris 08:09

40 Andy Veitch 08:09

41 Stan Lucks 08:09

42 Gillian Lucks Kayer 08:09 1st F 30-39

43 Graham Lucks 08:24 1st M 20-29

44 Marc Epstein 08:27 2nd M 15-19

45 Ryan Alberto 08:28

46 Dillon Mariano 08:33

47 Christopher Mariano, Jr.08:40

48 Christopher Mariano 08:42

49 Chris Burnham 08:44

50 Diane Lee 08:46

51 Nancy Ranney 08:46 1st F 40-49

52 Ben Parson 08:47

53 Brittany Geoffroy 08:56 2nd F 9-10

54 Lauren Lamere 08:59

55 Marc Lamere 08:59

56 Hillary Cook 09:00 3rd F 7-8

57 Dan Cook 09:02

58 Eric Stengrevics 09:03

59 Katie Hendrickson 09:04

60 Kelsey Erickson 09:05 3rd F 9-10

61 Dave Rolley 09:07

62 Justin Hendrickson 09:09 3rd M 15-19

63 Bruce Hendrickson 09:12

64 Jimmy Burnham 09:18

65 Owen Callahan 09:23

66 Zachary Lou 09:25

67 Kira Lou 09:30

68 Toby Lou 09:43

69 Cheryl Lou 09:44

70 Brendon Canavan 09:44 2nd M 6 & Under

71 Alex Horvath 09:47

72 Jan Horvath 09:57

73 Siobhan Galligan 09:59

74 Elizabeth Parson 10:00

75 Meg Parson 10:02 1st F 6 & Under

76 Anthony Mariano, Sr 10:03 1st M 60+, Oldest

78 Lindsay Cook 10:04

79 Melissa Mariano 10:06

80 Tony Mariano, Jr. 10:06

81 Tom Foley 10:17

82 Mike Foley 10:22

83 Amelia Cox 10:29 2nd F 6 & Under

84 Robbie Drinkwater 10:30

85 Krista Stengrevics 10:31

86 Parker Brophy 10:38 3rd M 6 & Under

87 Mike Kilfoyle 10:39

88 Natalie Barnett 10:40 3rd F 6 & Under

89 Claudia Talland 10:41

90 Nathaniel Hey 11:48

91 Jennifer Zacks 11:50

92 Colby Mariano 11:55

93 Kathleen Shimmel 14:24

94 Nicholas Mariano 14:24

95 Laura Drinkwater 14:34

96 Michael Drinkwater 14:35

97 Whitney Cook 14:55 Youngest

98 Marion Cook 14:56

99 Julia Veitch 15:28

100 Claudia Veitch 15:28


2000 The Carlisle Mosquito